02 4002 4150

General

How can I book a consultation with Dr Avery?

Telephone Avery on 4002 4150 to discuss Dr Avery’s availability for the consultation and the cost. Consultations can only be booked over the telephone due to the changing nature of Dr Avery’s calendar.

When can I be seen for a consultation?

There is generally a 6-8 week wait for a consultation with Dr Avery, although at times, earlier slots can become available. If your concern is urgent, please let our team know and Dr Avery will do his best to accommodate you.

How long is a cosmetic consultation?

Please allow an hour for your time with Avery. This will include meeting with Dr Avery and the Avery Care Team.

How many consultations do I need prior to cosmetic surgery?

You are able to book your surgery after your first consultation. If you still have questions after the first consultation, you can book a second consultation. Once the surgery is booked, a pre-operative consultation is included to finalise your personalised surgical journey.

Do I need a referral to see Dr Avery

You do not need a referral to have a consultation with Dr Avery. However, we recommend that you bring one from your GP or Specialist.

This is because your GP or Specialist generally knows your medical history thoroughly and can communicate the medical information that it is important for Dr Avery to know.

If you bring a referral from your GP or Specialist to your consultation with Dr Avery, you may receive a rebate from Medicare of $75.05. However, if you do not bring a referral that is okay.

Dr Avery will go over your medical history with you and will help you decide whether surgery is the right choice for achieving your goals.

If you are going to claim any rebates from Medicare or your private health fund, for your consultation or surgery, you will need a referral from your GP or Specialist.

Can I see photographs of Dr Avery’s previous work?

Yes, please click here to see our gallery of Dr Avery’s previous work.

Dr Avery has extensive experience performing surgery and as we take our patients’ privacy very seriously, we do not display our full gallery online. All patients with photographs in the gallery have provided written consent.

We will ask you for a few details before providing you access to our gallery for confidentiality reasons.

Will private health insurance cover some costs?

If the procedure is medically indicated, and there is a Medicare item number that is appropriate for the procedure, and your private health insurance policy covers the allocated item number, some or all of your costs will be covered. For a comprehensive price guide a detailed description, outlining costs that your health insurance or Medicare may or may not cover, please download our guide, here.

Self Funded - Aesthetic Surgery

Commonly referred to as cosmetic surgery, this is an elective surgery which means you have chosen to have surgery because you want to change a specific physical attribute, it is not necessarily something that is of medical concern and therefore, these surgeries do not receive rebates from your health insurance or medicare as they are considered something you have chosen to do.

Health Insured - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

This category of surgeries are considered by Medicare to be medically indicated and a Medicare item number is provided to denote this. The allocation of a Medicare item number means that if you have the required level of health insurance, your hospital stay will be covered

by your insurance. You will also receive a rebate for Dr Avery’s fee and the anaesthetist’s fee.

Self Funded - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

Being a self-insured patient means that you have elected not to have private health insurance and you cover the costs of your health requirements yourself. This category differs from self-funded aesthetic surgery, as this category stipulates that your procedure is medically indicated by Medicare. Similar to being health insured, you will receive a rebate from Medicare for payments made to cover Dr Avery’s fees and the anaesthetist fees. However, you are responsible for paying the hospital fees, and we will provide you with an estimate of all anticipated fees before you book your surgery.

Will I receive information before my surgery that will help me plan for my surgery and recovery?

Yes, Avery will provide you with detailed pre-operative instructions. These will include information about what to bring to the hospital and how to prepare for your surgery.

You will also receive a personalised pain management plan before you leave the hospital, and instructions on how to care for your wounds until we see you at your first post-operative appointment.

The Avery team is also always available to answer any questions you may have at any point on your surgical journey.

If you have any questions before or after your surgery, please do not hesitate to contact us on 02 4002 4150.

Do I need a pre-operative assessment?

Before proceeding with any surgery, a second consultation or ‘pre-operative consultation’ will be needed with Dr Avery and following this, there will be a brief pre-operative assessment from the private hospital, which is usually a phone call. On the day of the surgery, you will also meet with the anaesthetist involved in your surgery. If required, a consultation with the anaesthetist prior to the day of surgery can be arranged.

When can I be discharged from the hospital?

It depends on the surgery you are having and if you have any underlying health concerns. Minor surgeries will generally involve a ‘day stay’ only without an overnight stay in the hospital. More significant surgeries will generally require a 1 to 7-night stay, depending on the procedure.

When is my first post-operative appointment?

This will depend on the surgery that has been performed. Generally 7 to 10 days after the surgery.

When am I able to resume regular exercise?

This will depend on the surgery that has been performed. This will be noted in your post-operative instructions and discussed at your pre-operative appointment.

Why should I choose a Plastic Surgeon for my cosmetic surgery?

Currently, in Australia, it is legal for any doctor with a basic medical degree to perform surgery. The title ‘cosmetic surgeon’ therefore is not indicative of certain qualifications as someone without surgical training can call themselves a ‘cosmetic surgeon’. The Australian Medical Council does not recognise ‘cosmetic surgeons’ as a medical specialty or accreditation.

A specialist plastic surgeon is a Commonwealth Government accredited plastic surgeon, trained and qualified to perform invasive reconstructive and cosmetic plastic surgery in public and private hospitals, and accredited day surgeries. Plastic surgeons undergo extensive medical education and training to be accredited.

The surgical specialist pathway includes a minimum of 12 years of medical and surgical education, with at least 5 years of specialist postgraduate training. The Medical Board of Australia states that the 'Specialist Plastic Surgeon' title can only be used by Fellows of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (FRACS) who are approved specialist surgeons in the recognised specialty of Plastic Surgery.

If you would like to read more about choosing a plastic surgeon or cosmetic surgeon, read our article here.

Will Medicare cover my surgery?

At Avery, the surgeries we offer fall into three different financial categories as per below. For a comprehensive price guide and a detailed description outlining costs that Medicare may or may not cover, please download our price guide here. If you would like a tailored price, please book a consultation.

Self Funded - Aesthetic Surgery

Commonly referred to as cosmetic surgery, this is an elective surgery which means you have chosen to have surgery because you want to change a specific physical attribute, it is not necessarily something that is of medical concern and therefore, these surgeries do not receive rebates from Medicare as they are considered something you have chosen to do.

Health Insured - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

This category of surgeries are considered by Medicare to be medically indicated and a Medicare item number is provided to denote this. The allocation of a Medicare item number means that if you have the required level of health insurance, your hospital stay will be covered

by your insurance. You will also receive a rebate for Dr Avery’s fee and the anaesthetist’s fee.

Self Funded - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

Being a self-insured patient means that you have elected not to have private health insurance and you cover the costs of your health requirements yourself. This category differs from self-funded aesthetic surgery, as this category stipulates that your procedure is medically indicated by Medicare. Similar to being health insured, you will receive a rebate from Medicare for payments made to cover Dr Avery’s fees and anaesthetist fees. However, you are responsible for paying the hospital fees, and we will provide you with an estimate of all anticipated fees before you book your surgery.

How can I find out how much surgery will cost?

During your consultation with Avery, we will go over a quote for your surgery that has been individualised to your unique circumstances.

Deciding to undergo surgery is a big decision, with lots of things to consider. Even though the medical aspects of planning surgery are important, it is also important to fully understand the financial aspects of your surgery.

At Avery, the surgeries we offer fall into three different financial categories. These are outlined below to help you understand this sometimes confusing area.

For a detailed price guide with further explanation of what can be covered by Medicare and your health insurance, please click here.

Why is it important that my surgery takes place in an accredited hospital?

The most important factors to any operation that Dr Avery undertakes is quality and safety.

Elective cosmetic surgery is not dissimilar, it is still surgery and all safety measures should be taken into consideration.

Plastic surgery is in most cases straightforward and uncomplicated, however, there is still a possibility of unforeseen circumstances and you need to be in the right place for this to be managed, an accredited private hospital facility is the most suitable for this.

Where does Dr Avery operate?

Dr Avery only operates at the accredited Lingard Private Hospital. This is to ensure your operation takes place in an environment governed by the guiding principle of safety to ensure your surgical experience is the best it can be.

Can I suntan after I have healed?

Sun exposure can adversely impact early wound healing and have an adverse effect on the pigmentation and long term quality of the scar. All scars should be protected from sun until they are mature, which may not be until one year post-surgery. A spray tan is fine after a few weeks once the wound is healed.

Can I have surgery to multiple areas of the body at the same time?

It is possible to combine surgical procedures to multiple areas in one operation. Surgery to the abdomen and breasts is one such combination that may be safely combined. There are some Medicare / health insurance restrictions to certain combinations.

The key considerations of combining surgery are:

  • the safety and length of the surgery
  • the influence more extensive surgery may have on the ultimate outcome
  • the required recovery period

The potential surgical combinations will depend on your personal goals and requirements. If you are considering surgery to multiple areas, the order in which you may undergo these will depend on what is required to achieve your goals.

Can I book a consultation with Dr Avery?

Yes you can, in fact, the best way to determine whether surgery will meet your goals is to talk through what you hope to achieve with Dr Avery during a consultation.

A consultation involves meeting with Dr Avery and the Avery Care Team, where your surgical hopes and expectations are fully explored, questions are answered, and the risks of surgery are discussed.

There will also be an opportunity to review more clinical photos of people who have had the kind of surgery you are interested in.

It typically takes 6 to 8 weeks for an appointment with Dr Avery. We appreciate this might feel like a long time to wait when you have made the decision to explore your surgical options.

The wait is due to the large number of people who have chosen Avery for their surgical journey. We wish we could clone Dr Avery too!

We will do our best to accommodate your individual circumstances, for example, if you live out of town or you are hoping for surgery within a specific time frame.

Consultations can only be booked over the phone because of the fast-changing nature of the available spots.

To book a consultation with Avery, please telephone our administration team and we can find the next available time that is convenient for you. Our telephone number is 02 4002 4150.

What happens in the consultation?

During your time with Dr Avery, he will ask questions about your surgical hopes and expectations. He will listen to you, and your journey so far. Dr Avery will guide you through the choices you have for surgery, given your unique circumstances.

He will address any questions you may have and then discuss the risks and benefits of the surgery. Dr Avery may also show you some photos of previous surgery results similar to what you are hoping to achieve.

Feel free to bring some photos or screenshots in if you have something in mind that might help show the outcome you are hoping for.

How much does a cosmetic consultation with Dr Avery cost?

The cost to consult with Dr Avery is $275, and due to the high demand for consultations we ask for a prepayment of $100 at the time of booking to confirm your appointment. The remaining $175 is paid on the day of your consultation and you could receive a potential rebate of $76.15 if you have a referral from your GP or Specialist and your surgery involves a Medicare procedure. Unfortunately, we are unable to reserve your consultation time without this payment. Last minute cancelations can be frustrating for people who have been waiting a long time to see Dr Avery and miss the opportunity for that earlier appointment slot.

Breast

Do I need a referral for breast surgery?

You do not need a referral to have a consultation with Dr Avery about breast surgeries. However, we recommend that you bring one from your GP or Specialist because your GP or Specialist generally knows your medical history well and is able to communicate the medical information that it is important for Dr Avery to know.

If you bring a referral from your GP or Specialist to your consultation with Dr Avery, you will receive a rebate from Medicare of $75.05. However, if you do not bring a referral that is okay. Dr Avery will go over your medical history with you and will help you decide whether surgery is the right choice for achieving your goals.

Can I breastfeed after a breast augmentation surgery?

Typically it is possible to breastfeed following breast augmentation when it is performed with an incision in the lower breast fold. Dr Avery generally uses this technique.

Will my nipples lose sensation after breast surgery?

It is possible that your nipple and/or breast skin might lose sensation partially or completely after surgery. For most women any change in sensation will be temporary, but in some women there can be a permanent change in nipple sensation.

Is there an increased risk of breast cancer after having breast augmentation?

There is no increased risk of breast cancer following breast augmentation with implants. A relatively new finding is a type of lymphoma known as BIA-ALCL (Breast Implant-Associated – Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma). This is a rare condition associated with some types of implants. Although there is no increased risk of breast cancer in women having breast augmentation with implants, it is still possible to get breast cancer. It is still recommended to have routine breast screening if you are above the age of 50 and at any age, if there are any changes noted such as finding a new lump then this should be examined by a doctor such as your GP or Specialist just as would occur without breast implants.

Can I suntan after I have healed?

Sun exposure can adversely impact early wound healing and have an adverse effect on the pigmentation and long term quality of the scar. All scars should be protected from sun until they are mature, which may not be until one year post-surgery. A spray tan is fine after a few weeks once the wound is healed.

What happens when I'm pregnant and I've had breast augmentation surgery?

Implants do not interfere with pregnancy. Breast size can increase with pregnancy, so the skin of the breasts can have a looser appearance post-partum. However, this can occur regardless of whether you have breast implants or not.

What are the causes of implant rupture?

There is always a chance of rupture with all types of implants. Intense physical pressure caused by a car accident or other trauma, or an aged implant may rupture. When a silicone gel implant ruptures, the silicone gel stays in the body. The body tries to contain this rupture, which may cause inflammation, potential pain or change in the breast appearance.

When saline implants rupture, all that leaks out is salt water, which is harmlessly absorbed into the body

How will I know when my implant has failed or leaked?

If your implant has failed or leaked, you might notice a change in the size or shape of your breast. You might also feel tenderness or pain in the breast. However, some women do not notice any signs or symptoms.

An examination and possible ultrasound or MRI is advisable if you are concerned about a potential implant rupture, or if you have detected a new lump in the breast. It is also recommended to have a routine check and ultrasound of the breast approximately 10 years after breast implant surgery even without any change in the breast appearance.

When you come for your initial consultation, Dr Avery will discuss the different implant options and the risks associated with them.

Are silicone breast implants safe?

Silicone is an extremely common and useful substance that has a number of various uses, including the silicone gel used in breast implants for augmentation or reconstruction. Silicone has been used in breast implants for over 50 years.

We are currently using 5th generation implants with silicone gel that has a consistency much like turkish delight or jelly that generally holds its form and sticks to itself. Medical grade silicone used in breast implants is safe. However, there are risks associated with its use and a small number of women either do not tolerate the breast implants or may have problems related to the implants several years after insertion.

Breast implants should not be considered as lifetime devices. Anyone undergoing breast augmentation with an implant of any sort may require further surgery at some stage in their life.

When will I be able to exercise after breast augmentation surgery?

Simply walking is advised and is recommended during the first 2 weeks after surgery. An increase in activity is encouraged between 2-6 weeks, limiting this increase based on how your body feels and responds. From 6 weeks you can be mostly unrestricted with exercise but it may not be until 12 weeks following surgery that you feel you are back to pre-surgery fitness, or even improved from your pre-surgery fitness if physical symptoms and restrictions have been addressed with surgery.

Will I experience much pain and movement restriction post breast augmentation surgery?

Pain immediately after surgery may be reduced by the use of local anaesthetic at the surgical site given during the surgery. The pain will also be managed with tablets or injections as required. Physical measures such as the dressings and supportive garments as well as limited movement and possibly ice packs will all help minimise any pain. Pain is usually well tolerated within a few days after surgery with all these measures. If your pain is increasing following surgery this is usually a sign that you may need a review to ensure your recovery is proceeding as expected.

Dressings and supportive garments will offer support to the wounds and the areas of your body that are still recovering. You will be also be advised to restrict excessive movement of the surgical area in the first two weeks after surgery. A good general rule throughout your recovery is if an increase in movement or activity does not increase any discomfort or swelling, then it is probably safe and this gradual progression back to ‘normal’ will be encouraged.

Will I have a general or local anaesthetic for breast augmentation surgery?

Breast augmentation surgery is performed under a general anaesthetic given by a specialist anaesthetist in an accredited private hospital.

What do the scars look like after a breast reduction?

The scars from the incisions look like a thin line, initially a bit raised above your skin. Their appearance will vary depending on the technique used to reduce the breasts and your genetics. There are people more prone to hyperpigmentation and hypertrophic scars or keloids.

As the scars heal, they will flatten and eventually fade and they will not be visible in clothing.

Will my nipples be removed during breast reduction surgery?

Despite the final scar being around the entire areola, giving the appearance of the nipple and areola being removed and replaced higher up on the breast, the nipple and areola remain attached to the breast at all times. Keeping the nipple and areola attached to the breast is important for several reasons, including the appearance, nipple sensation and for those who may want to breastfeed in the future.

In some rare cases, the nipples are removed and replaced on the breast, but this would be discussed with you prior to surgery. Another common and related question refers to the size of the nipple and if this is reduced during surgery. Technically the nipple is the central part that sticks out above the breast, the areola is the larger flatter coloured part around the nipple. Generally, the diameter of the areola is made smaller, as this is often larger than average as breast size increases. The nipple itself does not usually require any surgery.

Will breastfeeding be affected by a breast reduction?

For most women, it is generally possible to breastfeed following breast reduction surgery. Typically, the nipple and areola will remain attached to the breast tissue maintaining the pathway from the milk-producing part of the gland to the milk ducts in the nipple.

Is there an age restriction for a breast reduction?

Breast reduction surgery is generally performed after 18 years of age up to any age depending on individual symptoms. In some cases, if the severity of symptoms warrants surgery, and if the breast growth has stabilised, surgery can be considered around 16 years of age.

How long will it take for the swelling to go down after breast reduction surgery?

Most of the swelling from surgery will be gone by about 6 weeks post-surgery. Beyond this time, there can still be some changes in the breast size, but they will be less obvious. The breasts will continue to remain responsive to weight fluctuations, as they did prior to surgery.

Can I have a second breast reduction?

A second breast reduction is possible. This is often chosen by women who have had an initial breast reduction earlier in their life. The same benefits and risks apply to the second reduction, although the risk of wound healing challenges are increased because of the altered blood supply from the initial operation particularly in regards to the nipples.

When will I be able to exercise after breast reduction surgery?

Simply walking is advised and is recommended during the first 2 weeks after surgery. An increase in activity is encouraged between 2-6 weeks, limiting this increase based on how your body feels and responds. From 6 weeks you can be mostly unrestricted with exercise but it may not be until 12 weeks following surgery that you feel you are back to pre-surgery fitness, or even improved from your pre-surgery fitness if physical symptoms and restrictions have been addressed with surgery.

Will I experience much pain and movement restriction post breast reduction surgery?

Pain following top surgery will vary depending on the extent of surgery. Pain immediately after surgery may be reduced by the use of local anaesthetic at the surgical site given during the surgery. The pain will also be managed with tablets or injections as required. Physical measures such as the dressings and supportive garments as well as limited movement and possibly ice packs will all help minimise any pain. Pain is usually well tolerated within a few days after surgery with all these measures. If your pain is increasing following surgery this is usually a sign that you may need a review to ensure your recovery is proceeding as expected.

Dressings and supportive garments will offer support to the wounds and the areas of your body that are still recovering. You will be also be advised to restrict excessive movement of the surgical area in the first two weeks after surgery. A good general rule throughout your recovery is if an increase in movement or activity does not increase any discomfort or swelling, then it is probably safe and this gradual progression back to ‘normal’ will be encouraged.

How do I know if I should have a breast lift or breast augmentation?

It all depends on the results you want to achieve. If you want to lift your breasts higher on the chest, and also increase the size of your breasts, then a breast lift with implants might be the right procedure for you. On the other hand, if you would like to restore the shape and fullness of your breasts without increasing their size, a breast lift alone might give you the results you want to achieve with surgery.

Ultimately, a consultation with a surgeon is needed to determine what is most appropriate for you as an individual.

Will my nipples retain their sensitivity?

Most women retain normal nipple sensation after surgery. Generally, the chance that there will be a change in nipple sensation increases with the extensiveness of the surgery.

Some women may experience a reduced sensation in the nipples that can be temporary or permanent. They may also find their nipples hypersensitive for a short time after surgery.

What do the scars look like after a breast lift?

The extent of the scars will be dependent on the technique used to perform the breast lift.

The scars from the incisions should look like a thin line, initially a bit raised above your skin. Their appearance will vary depending on the technique used to reduce the breasts and your genetics. There are people more prone to hyperpigmentation and hypertrophic scars or keloids. As the scars heal, they will flatten and eventually fade and they will usually not be visible in clothing.

Will I be able to breastfeed after a breast lift?

Breastfeeding after breast lift surgery is possible. In most cases, although the position of the nipple is changed it remains attached to the breast and there is no damage to milk ducts. However, any surgery to the breast can potentially divide connections of the breast tissue and ducts and reduce the ability to breast feed in the future.

Will the size of my breast increase after a breast lift?

The size of your breast will not increase with a breast lift, but your breasts will feel and look fuller and firmer after surgery.

Will I experience much pain and movement restriction post breast lift surgery?

Pain following top surgery will vary depending on the extent of surgery. Pain immediately after surgery may be reduced by the use of local anaesthetic at the surgical site given during the surgery. The pain will also be managed with tablets or injections as required. Physical measures such as the dressings and supportive garments as well as limited movement and possibly ice packs will all help minimise any pain. Pain is usually well tolerated within a few days after surgery with all these measures. If your pain is increasing following surgery this is usually a sign that you may need a review to ensure your recovery is proceeding as expected.

Dressings and supportive garments will offer support to the wounds and the areas of your body that are still recovering. You will be also be advised to restrict excessive movement of the surgical area in the first two weeks after surgery. A good general rule throughout your recovery is if an increase in movement or activity does not increase any discomfort or swelling, then it is probably safe and this gradual progression back to ‘normal’ will be encouraged.

When will I be able to exercise after a breast lift surgery?

Simply walking is advised and is recommended during the first 2 weeks after surgery. An increase in activity is encouraged between 2-6 weeks, limiting this increase based on how your body feels and responds. From 6 weeks you can be mostly unrestricted with exercise but it may not be until 12 weeks following surgery that you feel you are back to pre-surgery fitness, or even improved from your pre-surgery fitness if physical symptoms and restrictions have been addressed with surgery.

What do the scars look like after a breast lift combined with implants?

The extent of the scars will be dependent on the technique used to perform the breast lift. The surgical breast lift component usually requires at least a scar around the areola and then often down from the lower aspect of the areola toward the lower breast fold. Common descriptions of typical scars form a breast lift procedure (with or without implants) are either a lollipop or anchor scar.

The scars from the incisions should look like a thin line, initially a bit raised above your skin. Their appearance will vary depending on the technique used to reduce the breasts and your genetics. There are people more prone to hyperpigmentation and hypertrophic scars or keloids. As the scars heal, they will flatten and eventually fade and they will usually not be visible in clothing.

Will I be able to breastfeed after a breast lift with implants?

Breastfeeding after breast lift surgery combined with breast implants is possible. In most cases, although the position of the nipple is changed it remains attached to the breast and there is no damage to milk ducts. However, any surgery to the breast can potentially divide connections of the breast tissue and ducts and reduce the ability to breastfeed in the future.

What if there’s an implant rupture?

There is always a chance of rupture with all types of breast implants. Intense physical pressure caused by something such as a car accident or other trauma, or an aged implant may rupture. When a silicone gel implant ruptures, the silicone gel stays in the body. The body tries to contain this rupture, which may cause inflammation, potential pain or change in the breast appearance.

When saline implants rupture, all that leaks out is saltwater, which is harmlessly absorbed into the body.

What is breast implant replacement surgery and why is it done?

Also referred to as breast implant revision surgery, it involves the removal and/or replacement of breast implants for a variety of possible reasons such as the desire to increase or reduce the breast size, leakage or rupture of the breast implant, capsule contracture and other cosmetic and health concerns.

Breast implants can be replaced after migration or rupture, or because they have gone hard (capsular contracture). Surgery may be required if there is a problem with the implant or if there has been a change in the relationship between the breast and the implant that has a negative impact on the breast appearance or the individual is experiencing pain. Some people also choose to have their implants replaced due to changes in the appearance of their breasts as a result of weight fluctuation, changes related to pregnancy or breastfeeding, and the desire for smaller or larger implants.

What is capsulectomy?

When a breast implant is placed inside the body, the body forms a layer of scar tissue around the implant, this layer is known as the implant capsule. How thick an implant capsule develops varies between people and varies over time. It can also be influenced by the properties of the implant and where the implant is placed (under or over the pectorals muscle in the chest). With time the capsule may cause symptoms such as pain or a change in appearance in the breast. These changes can occur with or without a problem with the implant itself such as an implant rupture. A capsulectomy refers to the surgical removal of this scar tissue layer. This can be performed during implant replacement or during implant removal. When the entire capsule is removed this is referred to as a total or complete capsulectomy. When it is removed all in one piece with the breast implant included, this is known as en bloc removal and is generally the goal when removing implants in women with symptoms suggestive of breast implant illness. At times, it may not be possible to remove the entire capsule due to factors such as its thickness or its attachment to other important structures.

Capsulectomy is generally performed with implant removal or implant replacement, the total operation taking between 1-3 hours. An overnight stay is over required.

Will I need revision surgery after breast asymmetry correction surgery?

All surgical procedures carry a risk of revision surgery. If required early, this may be to correct minor irregularities or issues with scars.

Following surgery for breast asymmetry, particularly if implants are used, the composition of each breast may be different and the change that each breast experiences with time may be different.

Breast implants also carry a risk of requiring surgery in the future. For these reasons, it is possible that further surgery may be required many years after initial breast asymmetry correction.

Is there an increased risk of breast cancer after having any sort of breast surgery?

There is no increased risk of breast cancer following breast surgery. A relatively new finding is a type of lymphoma known as BIA-ALCL (Breast Implant Associated – Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma). This is a rare condition associated with some types of implants. It will only be an extremely unlikely possibility for those patients who need implants to create breast symmetry.

How will I know when my implant has failed or leaked?

If your implant has failed or leaked, you might notice a change in the size or shape of your breast. You might also feel tenderness or pain in the breast. However, some women do not notice any signs or symptoms.

An examination and possible ultrasound or MRI is advisable if you are concerned about a potential implant rupture, or if you have detected a new lump in the breast. It is also recommended to have a routine check and ultrasound of the breast approximately 10 years after breast implant surgery, even without any change in the breast appearance.

When you come for your initial consultation, Dr Avery will discuss the different implant options and the risks associated with them.

What are inverted nipples?

The nipple is pulled into the breast instead of pointing outward. Some nipples can be pulled out but fall back into the breast. For some, it may not be possible to pull the nipple out at all.

What can cause nipple inversion?

Inverted nipples can be a congenital condition with no particular reason or cause identified, or it may arise as a result of disease or trauma. Most often the inversion will occur with no obvious cause and at any stage. Whatever the cause, an attempt can usually be made to correct nipple inversion.

What are the risks or complications that could arise from nipple correction surgery?

As with any surgery, there are a number of possible issues following surgery to the nipple. Pain and infection are possible early complications. Other potential complications in the long-term include re-inversion of the nipple, which may need to be corrected. It is also possible that sensation in the nipple is different following surgery.

What will my scars be like after nipple correction surgery?

As with all surgical procedures the scarring will depend on skin type. For most people the scar at the base of the nipple on the areola is well-concealed.

Could gynaecomastia (male breasts) be breast cancer?

Gynaecomastia is a benign condition. Breast cancer although uncommon in men is possible. Both gynecomastia and breast cancer can be seen as a change in the appearance and size of the breast or nipple and areola and therefore, it is important to have any lumps checked by a doctor.

What are the first steps if I am experiencing large breast tissue?

Prior to considering any surgical interventions, a medical evaluation should be performed by your GP. Any suspicion for an existing malignant breast tumour must be addressed before your consultation with a plastic surgeon.

Will there be scarring after male breast reduction?

All incisions leave a scar over time. The incision required will depend on the severity of gynaecomastia taking into account the amount of skin excess and the size of the breast tissue.

Will the entire gland be removed during surgery to address gynaecomastia?

The aim of gynaecomastia surgery is to create a flat chest. The majority of the breast tissue is removed to achieve the desired contoured chest shape, but given that men who do not have gynaecomastia also have a percentage of breast tissue, some will be left attached to the areola to recreate a natural male chest appearance.

Will nipple sensation be lost after surgery to address gynaecomastia?

Generally, the chance that there will be a change in nipple sensation increases with the extensiveness of the surgery.

Some men may experience a reduced sensation in the nipples that can be temporary or permanent. They may also find their nipples become hypersensitive for a short time after surgery.

How long does breast reconstruction surgery take?

The length of a breast reconstruction surgery can last anywhere from 2–8 hours depending on the techniques being used, whether one or both breasts are being reconstructed, and whether other procedures such as a breast reduction, breast lift, nipple reshaping, or breast augmentation are being performed on the other breast.

Which method for a breast reconstruction may be best for me?

The best method for you depends on many factors, including your body shape, past surgeries, current health, treatment needs and personal preferences.

During your consultation with Dr Avery your reconstructive options will be discussed, including the risks, benefits and choices for each procedure.

Does reconstruction change the risk of my cancer returning?

The risk of breast cancer recurrence depends on the stage and nature of the cancer and any additional breast cancer treatments. Any risk of breast cancer recurrence is best discussed with the doctors treating your breast cancer. Reconstructive surgery has not shown to increase the risk of the cancer returning or make it harder to detect if cancer does return.

What if I need chemotherapy before or after a breast reconstruction?

Your medical oncologist will help determine if and when chemotherapy may be a beneficial treatment option for your breast cancer. If chemotherapy is required after surgery you may need to wait until your surgical wounds from your mastectomy and reconstruction have healed and recovered before starting chemotherapy. If you have complications such as wound healing problems or infection, chemotherapy may be delayed.

What if I need radiation before or after a breast reconstruction?

You may want to delay breast reconstruction until you are finished with radiation therapy as radiation may influence the final result of your reconstruction. Radiotherapy may impact any wound healing and the final appearance of any reconstruction. If you require radiation or have had radiation, it is frequently recommended to use your own tissue or a combination of your tissue with an implant.

Implant-only reconstruction may not be recommended as radiation often results in an increased risk of implant complications such as infections, fluid build-up and severe capsular contracture (scar tissue around the implant causing hardening of the breast).

What if I am considering a lumpectomy or breast conservation instead of mastectomy?

Breast conservation surgery usually involves removing a portion of breast tissue where the cancer is located, followed by radiation therapy. The removal of breast tissue can often leave an indentation or dimple on the breast. This dimple may not be seen until after radiation treatment. Reconstructive options can help improve the contour and appearance of the breast.

Will I have surgical drains after my top surgery?

Surgical drains are soft flexible silicone tubes that are placed within a cavity or space created via surgery. Surgical drains are used to help remove blood and fluid that leaks from body tissue following surgery. In addition to removing any blood and fluid (which may increase the risk of discomfort, infection or wound healing problems), surgical drains may also help a surgically created space collapse down and allow body tissues to stick to each other and aid the recovery process. Surgical drains may be used if there is a large potential space created, which happens in most cases of double incision top surgery and some cases of limited incision top surgery.

How much time off will I need to recover from my top surgery?

Recovering from surgery is a gradual process rather than a single point in time. In general, you will require two weeks off any work, focusing on resting and doing small amounts of activity only. After two weeks, depending on your comfort level and the demands of your job, you may be able to return to work and may feel comfortable enough to drive. By six weeks most people will have only minimal restrictions on activity if any, and any surgical wounds should require relatively minor care to help the scar obtain its optimal appearance.

Wounds from surgery of any sort can take up to 18 months to start fading.

Can I have surgery to multiple areas of the body at the same time?

It is possible to combine surgical procedures to multiple areas in one operation. Surgery to the abdomen and breasts is one such combination that may be safely combined. There are some Medicare / health insurance restrictions to certain combinations.

The key considerations of combining surgery are:

  • the safety and length of the surgery
  • the influence more extensive surgery may have on the ultimate outcome
  • the required recovery period

The potential surgical combinations will depend on your personal goals and requirements. If you are considering surgery to multiple areas, the order in which you may undergo these will depend on what is required to achieve your goals.

When is it a good time to consider a mummy makeover?

After your body has recovered from childbirth and you have returned to your pre-pregnancy weight or have lost as much as you weight can with diet and exercise. We also recommend waiting until you have finished having children.

Can I have a mummy makeover if I have not had children?

We do not love the terminology ‘mummy makeover’ and this is a good reason why. Any person who has lost a considerable amount of weight might be suitable for the same surgery procedures included in a mummy makeover (abdominoplasty, breast lift, body lift, breast reduction and breast augmentation). In short, the answer is yes, it is possible.

Body

What is abdominoplasty?

Abdominoplasty (also referred to as a tummy tuck) is a surgery that consists of the removal and tightening of the abdomen skin, removal of excess fat where appropriate, and repositioning or tightening of the rectus abdominis muscles with the aim of creating a smooth, flat and firmer abdomen.

Will there be scarring after abdominoplasty surgery?

The scarring can vary between patients depending on skin type. Generally, the scar lies in a slight curve along the lower abdomen within the line of underwear or swimmers.

Normally, the scar is red at first, but fades over time, finishing either a little lighter or darker than the surrounding skin after 12 - 18 months.

Can I get pregnant after having abdominoplasty surgery?

Abdominoplasty does not affect your ability to get pregnant. The skin of the abdomen stretches during pregnancy and this may be uncomfortable following an abdominoplasty. The abdominal muscles will also possibly stretch again during pregnancy and any improvements/repairs performed during an abdominoplasty may recur. For this reason, it is a good idea to wait until after having children before having an abdominoplasty.

What are the risks of an abdominoplasty?

The general nature of surgery means that there is always potential risks, one of these being to do with how you respond to the anaesthetic.

When undergoing abdominoplasty surgery blood clots can develop in the legs and this risk extends into the recovery period. It is also possible to have an infection at the site of the surgery and delayed wound healing.

As part of the consultation process, Dr Avery will have a more in-depth discussion with you regarding potential complications and how to reduce the risk of these.

When will I be able to exercise?

Simply walking is advised and is recommended during the first 2 weeks after surgery. An increase in activity is encouraged between 2-6 weeks, limiting this increase based on how your body feels and responds. From 6 weeks you can be mostly unrestricted with exercise but it may not be until 12 weeks following surgery that you feel you are back to pre-surgery fitness, or even improved from your pre-surgery fitness if physical symptoms and restrictions have been addressed with surgery.

Will I experience much pain and movement restriction post-op?

Pain following surgery will vary depending on the extent of surgery. Pain immediately after surgery may be reduced by the use of local anaesthetic at the surgical site given during the surgery. The pain will also be managed with tablets or injections as required. Physical measures such as the dressings and supportive garments as well as limited movement and possibly ice packs will all help minimise any pain. Pain is usually well tolerated within a few days after surgery with all these measures. If your pain is increasing following surgery this is usually a sign that you may need a review to ensure your recovery is proceeding as expected.

Dressings and supportive garments will offer support to the wounds and the areas of your body that are still recovering. You will be also be advised to restrict excessive movement of the surgical area in the first two weeks after surgery. A good general rule throughout your recovery is if an increase in movement or activity does not increase any discomfort or swelling, then it is probably safe and this gradual progression back to ‘normal’ will be encouraged.

How long after weight loss can I have body contouring surgery?

The best time to proceed with body contouring surgery is when your weight loss is mostly complete, and your weight has been stable for several months. If you have had surgery to help achieve weight loss, you may be required to wait at least a year before body contouring surgery.

It is advisable to have surgery once you’ve reached your preferred weight goal, and you are able to maintain this new weight.

It is possible to have a consultation regarding potential surgery during your weight loss journey, i.e., before your weight loss has stabilised.

Can I have surgery to multiple areas of the body at the same time?

It is possible to combine surgical procedures to multiple areas in one operation. Surgery to the abdomen and breasts is one such combination that may be safely combined. There are some Medicare / health insurance restrictions to certain combinations.

The key considerations of combining surgery are:

  • the safety and length of the surgery
  • the influence more extensive surgery may have on the ultimate outcome
  • the required recovery period

The potential surgical combinations will depend on your personal goals and requirements. If you are considering surgery to multiple areas, the order in which you may undergo these will depend on what is required to achieve your goals.

What are the risks associated with body contouring surgery?

Like any surgery, there is always an element of risk and a possibility of complications. Complications such as blood clots, infection, bruising, bleeding, poor wound healing and unsightly scarring can be experienced post body contouring surgery.

As part of the consultation process, Dr Avery will have a more in-depth discussion with you regarding potential complications and how to reduce the risk of these.

Are the results from body contouring surgery following weight loss long-lasting?

Body contouring surgery is a permanent surgical procedure; however, it does not prevent future weight gain. It is important to maintain a healthy lifestyle with a balanced diet and regular exercise.

What is the difference between a body lift and body contouring surgery?

A body lift is a specific surgical procedure within the larger group of body contouring surgical procedures. Body contouring surgery is the term used to describe a number of operations that are generally considered by people who have lost a significant amount of weight. Following weight loss, the overlying skin may not shrink and may leave loose hanging skin that produces symptoms such as skin irritation, difficulty with clothing choices and concern with appearance. Other specific procedures that could be considered in this category of body contouring surgery include variations of an abdominoplasty (tummy tuck), breast lift, thigh lift, arm lift and neck lift. The body lift procedure addresses loose lower abdominal skin that an abdominoplasty does and also the upper outer thighs and buttocks, resulting in a tightened lower body.

How long after weight loss can I have body lift surgery?

The best time to have body lift surgery is when your weight loss is mostly complete and your weight has been stable for several months. If you have had surgery to help achieve weight loss, you may be required to wait at least a year before body contouring surgery.

It is advisable to have surgery once you’ve reached your preferred weight goal, and you are able to maintain this new weight.

It is possible to have a consultation regarding potential surgery during your weight loss journey, i.e., before your weight loss has stabilised.

What are the risks associated with body lift surgery?

Like any surgery, there is always an element of risk and a possibility of complications. Complications such as blood clots, infection, bruising, bleeding, poor wound healing and unsightly scarring can be experienced post body contouring surgery.

As part of the consultation process, Dr Avery will have a more in-depth discussion with you regarding potential complications and how to reduce the risk of these.

When is it a good time to consider a mummy makeover?

After your body has recovered from childbirth and you have returned to your pre-pregnancy weight or have lost as much as you weight can with diet and exercise. We also recommend waiting until you have finished having children.

Can I have a mummy makeover if I have not had children?

We do not love the terminology ‘mummy makeover’ and this is a good reason why. Any person who has lost a considerable amount of weight might be suitable for the same surgery procedures included in a mummy makeover (abdominoplasty, breast lift, body lift, breast reduction and breast augmentation). In short, the answer is yes, it is possible.

Will I need revisional surgery following liposuction?

There are two main considerations regarding potential revision surgery after liposuction. There may be minor contour irregularities that may be amenable to correction with a further liposuction procedure. The other consideration will be if the overlying skin does not contract (tighten) after recovery following liposuction, and in this instance, surgery to remove any excess skin may be necessary.

Will fat grow back after I have liposuction?

In general, we have a fixed number of fat cells in the body. When our weight goes up and down the size of the fat cells change (like a bucket of marbles becoming a bucket of golf balls or vice versa, the number is the same but their individual size is bigger). Liposuction physically removes the fat cells (takes them out of the bucket and reduces the number of cells). Liposuction is well suited to treat ‘problem areas’ which frequently vary between individuals. An important goal of a liposuction procedure is to bring an area of the body that is felt to be out of proportion to the rest of the body into a more proportionate shape and size. If this is successful, any weight gain or loss in the future while still possible should see the new proportions preserved.

What areas of the body can be treated with liposuction?

Liposuction aims to improve body contours and proportion by removing localized and disproportionate deposits of fat. It is not a weight-loss procedure. Areas that are commonly treated either alone or in combination with surgery that also removes or reshape skin and body tissue include the abdomen, breasts, thighs, upper inner arms, neck and the flanks or ‘love handles’. The legs below the knees are generally not areas that respond well to liposuction.

Liposuction does not improve cellulite dimpling or other skin surface irregularities. Likewise, liposuction doesn't remove stretch marks.

How long after weight loss can I have arm lift surgery?

The best time to proceed with any body contouring surgery, including arm lift surgery, is when your weight loss is mostly complete, and your weight has been stable for several months. If you have had surgery to help achieve weight loss, you may be required to wait at least one year before body contouring surgery.

It is possible to have a consultation regarding potential surgery during your weight loss journey, i.e., before your weight loss has stabilised.

What are the risks associated with arm lift surgery?

Like any surgery, there is always an element of risk and a possibility of complications. Complications such as blood clots, infection, bruising, bleeding, poor wound healing and unsightly scarring can be experienced after any body contouring surgery.

As part of the consultation process, Dr Avery will have a more in-depth discussion with you regarding potential complications and how to reduce the risk of these.

How long after weight loss can I have thigh lift surgery?

The best time to proceed with any body contouring surgery, such as thigh lift, is when your weight loss is mostly complete, and your weight has been stable for several months. If you have had surgery to help achieve weight loss, you may be required to wait at least a year before any aspect of body contouring surgery. It is advisable to have surgery once you’ve reached your preferred weight, and you are able to maintain your new weight.

It is possible to have a consultation regarding potential surgery during your weight loss journey, i.e., before your weight loss has stabilised.

What are the risks associated with thigh lift surgery?

Like any surgery, there is always an element of risk and a possibility of complications. Complications such as blood clots, infection, bruising, bleeding, poor wound healing and unsightly scarring can be experienced after thigh lift surgery.

As part of the consultation process, Dr Avery will have a more in-depth discussion with you regarding potential complications and how to reduce the risk of these.

How long does the effect of a thigh lift last?

Provided that you maintain a stable weight and general fitness, the results of the surgery are long-lasting. However, a thigh lift will not prevent the effects of aging. If you decide to keep losing weight, excess of skin will return.

Face

Will I have scars following surgery?

Wherever an incision is made there will be a scar. The goal of most aesthetic plastic surgery procedures is to create natural results with scars as inconspicuous as possible.

Face and neck lift scars are placed around the ear and along or within the hairline so that when they heal they are as well-hidden and as unnoticeable as possible. It can take many months for the scars to completely mature and fade during this time you will be advised on how to best care for your scars to optimise their appearance.

Can I have other procedures done at the same time as my facelift?

Yes, it is possible to perform other procedures such as a brow lift or upper eyelid surgery at the time of facelift or neck lift surgery. In your consultation with Dr Avery, you can talk about the results you are after and if you wish to target another area.

Will a facelift get rid of the wrinkles on my face?

By elevating and tightening the face, the wrinkles on the cheeks will be a little more stretched flat, but it will not affect anything in the chin and upper lip area. A facelift or neck lift will generally not eliminate all wrinkles.

Will I look pulled and tight after my face/neck lift or will I look natural?

The first two to three weeks your skin will look pulled because of the swelling. After the swelling goes down, your skin will relax and it should settle into a more natural look.

Will my face feel numb after a face or necklift?

You will experience some numbness after a facelift or neck lift. This will generally be located along the scars, and for some distance, onto the cheeks and ears close to the scars. With time the areas of numbness should reduce in size and any permanent areas should be small and generally not produce any long-term problems.

How long does it take to recover from a face and neck lift?

The swelling will start settling after the first week but it might take up to three weeks for the swelling to go down. You can resume normal physical activity after four weeks. You will experience some numbness and muscle stiffness for some time. Scars can take up to one year to fade and tone down.

What’s the best age to have a face and neck lift?

Age is not an indicator for a face or neck lift. If the appearance of your face and/or neck area bothers you, then we recommend booking a consultation. Dr Avery can talk through whether surgery is an appropriate option for you at this point, or whether it is better to wait.

I feel my vision is affected by my heavy eyelids, will my health insurance cover this surgery?

Visual obstruction, scarring from previous trauma or functionality issues of certain nerves in the face, may make you eligible for Medicare rebate.

The most common reason for surgery is to correct visual obstruction which usually progresses with time once it becomes symptomatic. To qualify for a Medicare rebate and have some coverage from your health insurance based on obstruction, you will need to have an assessment by an optometrist or ophthalmologist to determine if the excess skin is obstructing your visual field.

Find out more about the different financial options for plastic surgery here.

How much time off work do I need to take following eyelid surgery?

Typically, a week off work is sufficient however, you may still have some visible bruising.

Will there be a scar on my eyelids?

Scars are well hidden within the new crease of the eyelids and will generally fade over time.

If I have anti-wrinkle injections to my forehead and brow will I still need these after brow lift surgery?

The aim of brow lift surgery is to elevate a brow that has generally progressively loosened over time, and to also smooth forehead wrinkles. A brow lift is unlikely to remove all forehead wrinkles, these will still be created when the muscles of the forehead move. Frowning will still occur after a brow lift procedure. In general, if you find the effects of anti-wrinkle injections beneficial it is likely that you may still want to continue with them after surgery. Anti-wrinkle injections and other non-surgical treatments to the facial skin will generally enhance the benefits achieved with surgery.

What’s the difference between a brow lift and an upper eye lift?

A brow lift elevates skin on the forehead but does not directly impact the eyelid skin. An upper eye lift removes the skin of the lids by reducing the amount of skin between brown and lash, but it does elevate the brow position or change its shape.

When can the ears get wet after ear surgery? When can children resume swimming?

The post-op bandage needs to be kept dry while in use. After the first checkup, if the wound is healing well, the post-op bandage is removed and it will be acceptable to shower and wash your hair. Activities such as swimming can put pressure on the healing ears. Therefore, it is recommended to avoid swimming for 6 weeks. When returning to swimming lessons an adjustable neoprene (wet-suit material) headband can help gently support the ears and avoid the ears being pushed forward with the weight of the water.

Is there a risk of revision surgery for otoplasty surgery?

As with all surgical procedures, revisional surgery may be necessary. This may be to correct minor irregularities or even some degree of recurrence of the initial concern. Surgery to the ear (or even simply ear piercing) can result in a keloid scar and this may need treatment. A keloid scar may not become obvious for several months following surgery.

At what age can ear correction surgery or otoplasty be performed?

Ear correction surgery is mostly done on children between the ages of four and fourteen because children’s auricular cartilages are still soft and it is easier to shape the cartilage or auricle into the appropriate form and pin it back, using gentle surgical techniques. Teenagers and adults have firmer cartilage; however, ear surgery can still be effective in teenagers and adults.

Does ear correction surgery leave scars?

Where there are incisions, there are scars. As the incisions are usually located behind the ears, scars will be well-hidden. Ears can be an at-risk site on the body for keloid scars.

Is there any pain expected after undergoing ear correction surgery?

Some throbbing or aching of the ears may occur during the first few days. A customised pain relief program will be created for you or your child to manage pain and discomfort during the recovery period.

Who is a good candidate for neck liposuction?

People who are healthy, have reached their target weight and have good skin tone but are looking to improve the appearance of excess fat in the neck and jaw areas may be good candidates for neck liposuction.

Will I have scars after undergoing neck surgery?

A small incision is made for neck liposuction that results in a well-concealed imperceptible scar that is usually well-hidden.

Will I experience pain after neck liposuction surgery?

Minimal pain and discomfort can be expected after neck liposuction surgery as it is not a highly invasive surgical procedure.

When will I be able to return to work after neck surgery?

Patients can usually go back to work one week after neck liposuction. If neck liposuction is combined with a surgical neck lift, between 2 to 4 weeks off work may be recommended.

What are the risks of neck liposuction?

As with any surgery, there are some risks associated with neck liposuction including but not limited to infection, pigmentation changes and skin injury, asymmetry and the need for further treatment.

How much bruising and swelling should I expect following nose surgery?

Some bruising and swelling is expected following rhinoplasty surgery. It may take about 7- 10 days for bruising to resolve and several weeks for the swelling to subside. Elevating your head when sleeping and resting, applying ice, and use of over-the-counter medications may assist in the relief of these symptoms.

Can I blow my nose after rhinoplasty surgery?

You should not blow your nose for 7 to 10 days after rhinoplasty surgery to avoid any potential trauma to the nasal structures.

What are the complications that may occur after rhinoplasty?

As with any surgery, there are risks associated with rhinoplasty surgery. You may experience bleeding, infection, persistent numbness, persistent change in smell or taste, abnormal scarring, nasal asymmetry, or persistent nasal obstruction. Dr Avery and the Avery team will assist you if you have any concerns during your recovery.